Privacy Policy

9th June 2018

                                                              Privacy Policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation requires me to tell you about the use of personal data held in my offices for my clients, the legal justification for doing so and the lawful basis for processing the information.

My office respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. I am involved in your direct care. My administrative staff support your direct care. They have signed a confidentiality agreement as part of their role.

Personal date, or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you visit my website or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise you may give us information that would be classed as personal data about you others you are acting on behalf of. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you do so, which we have grouped together as follows:

1- Identifying data which includes the referred persons full name, username , DOB, gender, parents and children’s name, marital status and etc
2- Contact data, which include billing address, home address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers
3- Health data which includes any information about your health including medical history, diagnosis, medications, etc..
4- Financial data
5- Insurance details and transactions data , to include details about payments from you
6- Communications data with include your preferences in communication

 

Please note that where we need to collect personal data under the terms of the contract that we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. In this case, we may have to cancel our contract, but will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Keeping your data secure

 

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data in accordance with this policy and they are subject to duty of confidentiality. Upon your permission your data might be sent to third parties, for example to your insurance company. Your data continues to be stored in a locked filing cabinet in my offices which stay locked when not in use. The information also is secure/protected in my computer, laptop, Ipad.

 

I will be utilizing an external secretary who will have access to dictation and letter typed from the dictation regarding your care.  These files will be deleted from that secretary’s system once posted or emailed to people you consent to have a copy, such as your GP.

My secretary and book keeper will retain your payment details, such as insurance company policy numbers, until you are discharged from my care.

You will continue to be asked to sign the consent form to allow me to process your data in the manner described and confirm whether you wish me to utilise email to communicate with you rather than post.

At least one of the below must apply whenever we process personal data:

1- Consent
2- Contract (for example, to deliver health related services to you and to manage our relationship with you.
3- Legal obligation, to comply with legal regulatory obligation (not including contractual obligations
4- Vital interests, to protect someone’s health.

Disclosing your personal data

We might have to share your personal data with other parties for example psychologists, therapists, nutritionists, GP practice and other medical specialists for the performance of any service we request from them for your with your agreement.

Your insurance provider, with your consent

Please visit The Information Commissioners Office website to find out more about your rights. (http://ico.org.co.uk)

 

 

 

New clinic opening soon……..

Dr Bernat is happy to announce the opening of a clinic in High Barnet in August 2018. It will offer diverse types of therapy to include CBT, Interpersonal therapy, schema therapy, trauma work and supportive psychotherapy.

The clinic is 5 minutes’ walk from High Barnet station (Northern Line), and there are also plenty of parking in the area (except from 2pm to 3 pm). At these times there will be some parking inside the clinic site.

Further details will be posted shortly.

Regards

Dr Bernat